Wednesday, July 28, 2010

And again.

I have to stop being so careless.

Regulate, moderate. Filter.

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Life is...

SCREWED SHIT.

Monday, July 5, 2010

Right before school reopens for Term 3

Please bring the following for tutorials this week:

1) Environment DRP
2) MYCT GP Paper 1 Question Paper
3) Holiday homework for Paper 1 revision:


Please do the following as revision for MYCT GP Paper 1.


1. Do TICKS analysis / Use the U, S, T steps to analyse the question
2. Write an essay outline for both questions
3. Attach at least 2 relevant news articles for each outline.
1) To what extent are society’s values shaped by the mass media today?
2) Is environmental conservation overrated?


 I will be going through MYCT questions for Paper 1. Please come prepared with your essay question analysis done for all 6 questions (TICKS or Understand, Snap, Test).

Being the disobedient student that I sometimes am, this email alone was enough to kill me.

30 June 2010

A bit late, but
HAPPY BELATED 17TH BIRTHDAY CHEN XINYI, MY AWESOME BEST FRIEND AKA DOUBLES PARTNER AKA SOMETIMES TABLE TENNIS NEMESIS AKA BABO!!!!!!

I looooove you @w@


Let's go out again sooon! (my birthday)
Upload the photos quick!! :D :D :D

PS: I DIDN'T KNOW YOU GUYS READ MY BLOG LOL. COMMENT ONCE IN A WHILE HOR xD

Friday, July 2, 2010

Midyears 2010

ARE OVERRRRRRR!

Okay la, honestly I still have Chinese listening comprehension tmr, BUT WHAT THE HECK HEY? :D


Strangely, even though I don't believe I've studied as much as I could and should (not very strict with myself, but that's good... right..?), I still felt tired, sad and depressed. Y'know. The things that come with studying too hard. HAHA.

Admittedly, I slacked too much, delayed too much, and played too much. As a result, I really won't be getting any good grades (not like I have been, since I entered JC). But strangely, I'm much happier when I forgive myself, rather than beat myself up over what I did not do.

Forgiving, after all, comes with:
a) me getting over my slacking-trauma
b) me getting over my shitty results that are due to come
c) me adopting a better way to study and revise
d) me actually doing tutorials (THEY ARE GODDAMN IMPORTANT) instead of copying model answers from the board all the time (THEY ARE EVEN MORE IMPORTANT)
e) me resisting the impulse to eat all the time
f) me resisting the urge to go nip some of the instant noodles my mom is having RIGHT NOW.
g) me finishing my train of thoughts and not getting so easily distracted
h) me having fun now, and really working hard when lessons officially begin


Yes. I am good at reflecting.
HAHAHA :D

BADMINTON WITH SOME 18/10 PEOPLE TMR AFTER LISTENING :)
CINYI'S BELATED BIRTHDAY PARTY THIS COMING SAT! ^^