Monday, August 26, 2013

Gratitude

Still not done reading The Secret, but it's already taught me a few things :)

Personally, I find that the lessons taught in the book are rather difficult because they mostly tackle issues relating to the mind.
And god forbid how skeptical I can be.

But I must learn to be more positive, and have faith that
the whole world is on my side, as long as I am true to the best that is in me.

-

Today I am going to list out a few things, off the top of my head, that I am grateful for :)

I am grateful that I have a loving mother, who would willingly shelter me from anything and everything bad and painful in the world. Who would want only the best for me and teach me all the good ways of life.

I am grateful to have a concerned father, who gave me a very privileged childhood and would still do little things like boil eggs and make porridge for me. I am grateful he and I share the same love for photography, because we really bonded over that unique little Ricoh camera.

I am grateful to have my sister, a trusted confidant and best friend since age 1, who would always, always be there for me, no matter the circumstances.

I am grateful that I have my popo, who dotes on me like her own daughter and showers me with unconditional love and advice in the best way she knows how. Without whom I wouldn't be able to enjoy the luxuries I currently have, and experiences I've had.

I am grateful that I have Angie yiyi, who I used to anger a lot while I was rebellious, but always forgave me and offered advice and also showered selfless love upon me.

I am grateful to have my Taiwanese side of the family, who showed me a different way of life and gave me many exciting and happy experiences in Taipei. A family that, despite its apparent downfalls, is still a warm and close to me, and would give me many more opportunities to explore that side of my heritage.

I am grateful for being half-Taiwanese, because somehow it has made me feel special (I am special!!) and I actually have certain physical traits of the Taiwanese.

I am grateful to be in university, because my abysmal results were really saying otherwise, but I managed to get a place in NUS, and I am very grateful that I am doing well in school.

I am grateful that I am in hall, because it has taught me many different things, gave me many new and beautiful friendships, and allowed me to really grow into a young adult, learn some independence and get rid of my ridiculous teenage temper-tantrums.

I am grateful for being able to somehow afford both university and hall fees. I really am so thankful for this.

I am grateful for having all my materials needs met and satisfied. I am a very, very privileged girl.

I am grateful for having a small frame. Despite being really short, it still sets me apart from the rest (I am special!! Again!!!) and I get the added perks of looking cute (hahaha) and being relatively light.

I am grateful for having joined table tennis in secondary school. It really opened up a world of opportunities for me; from forging long-lasting friendships, to being a fast runner (those were the days.... hahahaha) to having ball sense and being able to play other sports and not completely suck, to actually entering a sports hall and becoming a resident of use.

I am grateful for the brain that I have. It helped me get much academic awards, and has always been a logical, rational anchor to my otherwise wayward fantasies haha.

I am grateful for Cheng Jun, he who loves me very much and taught me many, many things :)

-

Oh man, there's waaaaay too many things that I am grateful for!! This is really a never-ending list :)
I really feel so thankful, blessed, and happy.

I am a very, very privileged girl.


What are you grateful for today? :)


Tuesday, August 20, 2013

AY 13/14, Week 1

Here's what my hall room is like for Year 2 :)




Finally got my hands on this book! Initially I'd walked past this aisle, but my sister spotted it and pulled me back. Phew.
Can't wait to read this baby omg :)

Note the fur rug. Hahaha. Isn't it comfortable?? :D *pleased*


The papoy attacks! :D

This cute giraffe is Cheng Jun's 20th birthday present to me :))
We spent a long time trying to give her a name, from Giraffe to Camel to Banana. Nothing stuck.

Until we saw that the minions from Despicable Me called toys "Papoy" and the name instantly worked! Hehehe.



Papoy says bye-bye! :)


Ramen at Yoshimaru with Ashley & Elizabeth the afternoon before Eusoff Bash!:) We took a bus to Holland V, and talked about hall (haha what else is new). Really miss the D3 of last year. But oh well, I'm thankful I've still got Zabe in D3 this year, and that Ashley comes to visit!! :D

Eusoff Freshmen Bash!
Pet, JJ, Kunz, Zabe, Ashley, me and Soon Hock, who was unfortunately half-blinking while the camera flashed, so I decided to put a pretty ladybug on him hahaha!

Zabe's belated birthday surprise!! :)

Took awhile to coordinate everything, but luckily, we managed to infiltrate her room and surprise her just as she came back from a shower hehheh.

Singing happy birthday many, many times, in hopes the security guard will come up and scold us haha. D blockers ._.

The happy birthday girl! :D

With her roomie Yan Lin, a Year 1 student who kindly offered to be my spy and update me whenever she leaves her room xD

Last year's D block representatives for Eusoff Pageant hahaha!

ME + ZABE :D


LOL whut.

D3 12/13 girls :D (Hannah, Ashley, Kailing and Angeline are in the photos behind hahaha)
So glad to have met them 

And finally.
Found this in my camera. Bet he's trying to learn how to camho while I was bathing hahahaha!


-


For academic year 13/14, I wanna focus more on my studies and hall. No more last minute tutorials, and no more last minute revisions. My modules this year are all pretty interesting (law, communication, construction technology, psychology in new media and -gasp- physics) so I will try really hard not to let myself down :)

ONWARDS TO DEAN'S LIST CAP 4++ !!

Good luck to everyone else who's just started university or a new semester! It's a fresh new start (yet CAP is cumulative sighpie) so go go go :D

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Afternoon Walks


Took the babies out for their first ever bus trip on Saturday! :) It was also their first time going up an overhead bridge, and they kept stopping, pointing at the cars that were speeding under and kept going "MA KWEEN!" (they were referring to Lightning McQueen, the main character in Cars ahaha adorbs). Sis and I were supposed to get up at 8 and go to the twins' house with Mommy. Unfortunately, we couldn't wake, and ended up going to their place at 1. I don't know how my mom does it every. single. day. o_o

It felt great being able to talk to my sister again, after my many months of hallstay and her many months of internship. I remember we used to bicker A LOT (which siblings won't?) to the point that I was sure I would disown her the moment I could. I was such a kid hahaha :P


 
Lukas awoke way before his twin brother did, and got to eat more wang-wangs too.




"Ma kween! Ma kweeeeen!"



Lukas would tug on my mom's purse cause her hands were full from carrying Hayden. The silly toddler also loves to sing and talk gibberish with himself :D


McQueen and Mayter the tow truck




Sis & Hayden
(the two are quite similar in character - they hate being made to wake up for one hahaha)



Have I ever mentioned how he should consider modelling?
Yes? Well, again, he should really consider.



*pout*


Not the best picture of me, but look at these two!! Look at the way they eat!
TOO CUTE T_T









When I was younger and still living opposite the Sentosa Gantry and way before Vivo City was built, my mom often took us for afternoon walks at the then-World Trade Centre. It was a grand old place, but very empty. People hardly came because it was too far south and the World Trade Center wasn't anything spectacular anyway. 

But I loved those walks. Oftentimes we took our bicycles and cycled to WTC instead. Where it is now the Vivo Boardwalk used to be a long brick path along the sea, overlooking a very foresty, very unresort-ish Sentosa. We would ride up and down the long brick path, uninterrupted by the crowds present at the Boardwalk today. During the Mooncake festival, we'd carry our lanterns with us and sit at the edge of the brick path, legs dangling over, taking in deep breaths of the fresh ocean air. The three of us - my mom, my sister and myself - would then stare up at the sky and try to count the stars.

-


Been taking wayyy too many pictures of the twins recently. I should just quit school and consider a career in children's photography. Hahaha! Well in other news, school has officially started!! Most of my lectures fall on a Monday, and while that means I have a crazy long first-day-of-the-week, it also means the rest of my week is more or less free! *cheers*

I'm really hoping I can ace this semester and make my mom proud :D It's gonna be tough; after studying my butt off last semester and only barely managing to maintain my CAP, it really showed me just how hard I'm going to have to work if I want to retain it, let alone pull it up. 

BUT I CAN DO THIS!!! Yes, yes. Let's go Cheryl!! (self-motivation)


And all the best to everyone else starting school too! :D It's gonna be a goooood AY13/14! *whistles*

Sunday, August 4, 2013

The Rest Of July In Pictures

It has been a very, very eventful July! :D

Even though I, regrettably, wasn't able to fully contribute to SDE Rag as a cheer coach as earlier promised, I spent much of my time planning Eusoff Hall's Orientation Camp with the rest of the Programmers-turned-Platinum-friends, and...
IT WAS A GREAT SUCCESS!! :D

*cheers cheers*

The few days before Camp Day 1 was a hectic blur. We met in the mornings and prepared logistics, everything from shopping at Sheng Siong (and digressing and buying hall necessities) to sitting around in the Seminar Room, blowing up floats and making decorations.

We picked Harry Pott(EH) as the theme this year, and passe as some may think it is, it was an awesome camp theme (if I do say so myself). Characters were easy to play, decorations could be elaborate, games had a storyline, and best of all, WE HAD A SOUNDTRACK.
Take that, all you other second rate camps. Muahahahahahaha.


PLATFORM 9 & 3/4!
Featuring our lovely Pet Owl :D


We initially wanted to steal borrow a trolley from Sheng Siong and ram it through our fake platform, but we decided that wheeling a trolley from West Coast all the way back to hall may be a bit too suspicious so we scrapped the idea. Hehehe. #whoops

Might I add, the red brick-shaped stamps on our fake wall was made by utilizing the underside of old lunch boxes (which still had a bit of noodles inside that kept dropping out eeeeee). We should be part of the Green Comm man.


Bit blur, but here's the co-head PJ and I! And Pet Owl hehe.


Day 1 passed by amazingly! The icebreakers weren't your usual lame games okay. I borrowed (lots of borrowing going on heheh) a game I played at TeamNUS where the emcee would call for, for example, THE LONGEST..... and the audience has to scramble and find the longest something amongst their camp mates.

It usually becomes quite suggestive, but for "THE HARDEST", we ended up having a BUNCH of guys vying for the title of the hardest hip thrust HAHA it was SO DAMN FUNNY to watch them hip-thrusting to Gentleman. Hilarious. Made everyone love Eusoff, I'm sure xD


Programmers at the beach! :D 


Day 3
After the Eusoff Challenge, a traditional 5k inauguration run around campus.


And finally, the last day :)
(yes, we are wearing the same shirt)


After the grueling 4 days + enormous amount of prep work crap we went through together, we declared ourselves platinum-level friends!

You know how in primary school, we wrote autograph books and we always had a "Friends Chart", and we ranked our friends like the heartless bitches we are? (Hahahha on hindsight, mannnn we are mean) Well, if we had to rank our EHOC friends, we would be platinum. HAHAHA.

Moral of the story: We're all lonely hall-dwellers.


-


And on the 30th of July, Chengjun and I celebrate our 6th month of togetherness!! :D

Unfortunately, as it was the day after camp, we just slept all the way past noon. 

Belated celebration on the 1st of August!! :D Took advantage of the 1-for-1 promo at Manhattan's like the cheapo poor uni students we are :)



Super yummy caesar salad, and surprisingly good tomato soup!
I'm usually not a fan of tomato soups, but this was sweet, creamy and tangy all at the same time, without being too sharp like how tomato soups unfortunately tend to be. It had just the right amount of sour that tasted more refreshing than overwhelming.
4 stars! I recommend you not to do the $1 upgrade to change your Tomato Soup into a Mushroom Soup at Manhattan's :)


But that's not the end....
Look what the silly boy got for me
.
.
.
.
.

 
MY VERY OWN POLAROID!!!
And in baby pink too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
So touched I can't even.

He effectively spent 3 weeks worth of pay for my aquarium trip + dinner, and now a camera!!
I'M A COOL KID.


Ok brb imma go snap pics like a hipster

#polaroid #swag #yolo #nevertoolate